United States v. Lui
[…] It seeks various agreements, certificates, articles for establishing the entity, by-laws, letters, documents identifying various positions and organizational structures, invoices, bank documents, contracts and other important documents. ECF No. 1-3. Lui argues that he does not possess, control, or have custody of any of these documents. ECF No. 82, 88. The Government contends that Lui had an obligation to retain such documents and has not provided credible evidence as to why they are not - or no longer - in his possession. ECF No. 84.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 982(c)(1), the IRS may issue a foreign document request ("FDR") to any taxpayer to request foreign-based documentation. "Foreign-based documentation" is "any documentation which is outside the United States and which may be relevant or material to the tax treatment of the examined item." 26 U.S.C. § 982(d). "Congress enacted Section 982 as a pretrial discovery tool 'to discourage taxpayers from delaying or refusing disclosure of certain foreign-based information to the IRS.'" Matter of Int'l Mktg., Ltd. v. United States, No. C-901839-SAW, 1990 WL 138528, at *1 (N.D. Cal.