United States v. Lyle, 12–30389.
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Jeffry Keith Finer, Spokane, WA, for DefendantAppellant.

Alexander C. Ekstrom, Assistant United States Attorney, Yakima, WA, for PlaintiffAppellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington, Edward F. Shea, Senior District Judge, Presiding. D.C. No. 2:10–cr–06070–EFS–1.

Before: MARY M. SCHROEDER, RICHARD A. PAEZ, and MARSHA S. BERZON, Circuit Judges.

OPINION

BERZON, Circuit Judge:

Kenyon Lyle was indicted on two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a), which prohibits “tamper[ing] with any consumer product that affects interstate or foreign commerce, or the labeling of, or container for, any such product....” Lyle moved to dismiss these counts pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B), asserting that the conduct alleged in the indictment did not constitute “tamper[ing] within the meaning of § 1365(a). The district court denied the motion to dismiss. We affirm.

I.