United States v. Lyttle
[…] See Minute Entry, United States v. Eldridge (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 12, 2008) (No. 05–06116), ECF No. 261.

After a jury trial, Eldridge was convicted on all counts and sentenced to twenty years' imprisonment.

Discussion

Although we review the district court's factual findings for clear error, we review its interpretation of § 3292 de novo. See United States v. Aumais, 656 F.3d 147, 154 (2d Cir.2011); John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Kirtsaeng, 654 F.3d 210, 216 (2d Cir.2011).

We begin with the statute's text. See Dobrova v. Holder, 607 F.3d 297, 301 (2d Cir.2010). Section 3292(a)(1) provides that:

Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.

18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1). The statute therefore requires a district court to suspend the running of a statute of limitations upon an appropriate application showing: (1) that evidence of an offense being investigated by a grand jury is in a foreign country; and (2) that such evidence has been officially requested. According to the statute, the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard applies when determining whether the United States has made an official request. When deciding whether the evidence is in a foreign country, however, a lower standard applies: a court must “find[ ] by a preponderance of the evidence ... that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in a foreign country.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, this element is satisfied even if the court itself is not certain that a preponderance of the evidence shows that the evidence is in a foreign country, so long as a reasonable factfinder could have come to that conclusion.