United States v. Madrid-Becerra
[…] The crux of Madrid-Becerra's argument is that he did not commit his illegal re-entry offense "while under any criminal justice sentence," as required by § 4A1.1(d).

Because the district court correctly applied § 4A1.1(d), we affirm Madrid-Becerra's sentence.

I. BACKGROUND

In June 2013, Madrid-Becerra was convicted of solicitation to commit transportation of marijuana for sale under Arizona law and sentenced to two and a half years. After serving a portion of his sentence in prison, he was granted early conditional release under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1604.14 (repealed Aug. 6, 2016), known as the "half-term to deport" program. That statute permitted the Arizona Department of Corrections (ADOC) to "release a prisoner to the custody and control of the United States immigration and customs enforcement" if ADOC receives an order of deportation, the prisoner has served at least one-half of the sentence imposed, and the offense meets certain other requirements. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1604.14(A). It also provided that "[i]f a prisoner who is released pursuant to this section returns illegally to the United States, on notification from any federal or state law enforcement agency that the prisoner is in custody, [ADOC] shall revoke the prisoner's release." Id. § 41-1604.14(B). Shortly after ADOC released Madrid-Becerra in 2014 to the custody of the United States pursuant to § 41-1604.14, he was removed to Mexico.