United States v. Malan Construction Corporation
[…] Section 1 of the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. A. § 270a) provides that before any contract exceeding $2,000 in amount for the construction of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person or contractor, such person or contractor shall furnish to the United States a payment bond for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract.
Section 2 of the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. A. § 270b) provides that every person (not just those who have qualified under state laws) who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work under such contract and who has not been paid in full therefor "shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final judgment for the sums justly due him: ......"