United States v. Maldonado-Burgos
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL OVERVIEW

Edwin Maldonado–Burgos (hereinafter "Defendant") is currently charged with two counts of committing the following criminal conduct:

knowingly transport[ing] ... a then 18 year-old severely mentally disabled female within the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, which is a Territory and Possession of the United States, in a school bus, with the intent that she engage in sexual activity constituting a criminal offense under the Laws of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.... All in violation of [18 U.S.C. § 2421(a)]. (emphasis provided).

Docket No. 11 (Indictment). The germane segment of the underlying criminal statute relied upon by the Government reads as follows:

Transportation generally

(a) In general.—Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. (emphasis provided).

18 U.S.C. § 2421. It should be emphasized that, pursuant to the indictment's own phraseology, the illegal transportation was effectuated entirely "within" Puerto Rico.