United States v. Manuszak, 11664.
[…] Fed.Rules Crim. Proc. Rule 12(b) (2), Rule 54(a) (1), 18 U.S.C.; Johnson v. United States, 9 Cir., 1953, 206 F.2d 806, 808; United States v. Amorosa, 3 Cir., 1948, 167 F.2d 596, 598. Specifically, it is said that count 1, although charging a theft of interstate goods, does not contain any charge as to the specific place or facility from which the goods were taken; accordingly, an essential element of the crime is lacking, which circumstance renders the indictment invalid.

We think appellant's contention is a good one. The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 659 reads:

"Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any railroad car, wagon, motortruck, or other vehicle, or from any station, station house, platform or depot or from any steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air navigation facility with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight or express * * * shall * * * be fined * * * or imprisoned * * * or both * * *."

Under this statute, it is not a federal crime to steal goods from an interstate shipment of freight unless the goods are taken from one of the specifically enumerated places or facilities.