United States v. Maranda
[…] United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 129, 130 S.Ct. 1949, 176 L.Ed.2d 878 (2010). As a result, Maranda's release from prison was automatically stayed pending the outcome of his civil-commitment hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) (“A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.”); see also Comstock, 560 U.S. at 130, 130 S.Ct. 1949 (“When [a certificate] is filed, the statute automatically stays the individual's release from prison ... thereby giving the Government an opportunity to prove its claims at a hearing through psychiatric (or other) evidence....”).