United States v. Marinello
[…] Following an investigation by the Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”), he was indicted by a grand jury sitting in the United States District Court for the Western District of New York on nine counts of tax-related offenses that allegedly occurred from 2005 through 2009. A jury found him guilty on all counts. He was sentenced to thirty-six months' imprisonment and one year of supervised release, and ordered to pay $351,763.08 to the IRS in restitution.

Under one of the counts of conviction, Marinello was charged with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)

. One portion of the statute imposes criminal liability on one who “corruptly or by force or threats of force ... endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title” (i.e., the Internal Revenue Code). Id. Another portion, often referred to as the “omnibus clause,” imposes criminal liability on one who “in any other way corruptly ... obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title.” Id.