United States v. Marks
[…] The defendant's motion to suppress will be overruled.

Motion to Dismiss

The court is not persuaded by the numerous theories for dismissal propounded by the defendants; although it is admittedly difficult to frame cohesive responses to the multitude of propositions forwarded, the arguments may be roughly divided into those attacking the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1465 and those challenging the indictment itself.

The assailed statute proscribes the interstate transportation for sale of the following items:

"Any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1465.

It is well understood that obscenity is undeserving of constitutional protection, Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 93 S. Ct. 2607, 37 L.Ed.2d 419 (1973); Roth v.