United States v. Martin
[…] A defendant commits the offense of abusive sexual contact, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2), when the defendant "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if to do so would violate . . . section 2242 of [Title 18] had the sexual contact been a sexual act."3 As previously mentioned, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) occurs

Page 4