United States v. Martinez
[…] Specifically, Martinez contends that the California statute allows for a conviction for recklessly evading the police, while the Indiana statute requires knowingly or intentionally evading the police, and therefore Begay's requirement of “purposeful, violent, and aggressive” conduct, rather than the analysis in Sykes, applies.
Martinez draws a distinction where there is none. The California vehicle flight statute, like the Indiana statute in Sykes, requires intentional conduct. The plain language of section 2800.1 covers “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle.” Cal. Veh.Code § 2800.1(a) (emphasis added); see also Judicial Council of Cal.Crim. Jury Instruction No. 2181 ( ).