United States v. Mask of Ka-Nefer-Nefer, 4:11CV504 HEA
[…] Given the fairly stringent pleading standards enunciated in the Supplemental Rules for civil forfeiture actions, the Court will not concern itself with application of the plausibility standards to civil forfeiture actions at this time.

Discussion

The Government bases its claim for forfeiture on Section 1595a of Title 19. Section 1595a(c) provides in relevant part:

Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States as contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) the merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it - (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced.