United States v. Matsinger, 14913.
[…] United States v. Matsinger, 14913.

Decision Date14 August 1950
Docket NumberNo. 14913.,14913.
Citation92 F. Supp. 516
PartiesUNITED STATES v. MATSINGER.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Gerald A. Gleeson, U. S. Atty., Thomas J. Curtin, Asst. U. S. Atty., Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.

John M. Smith, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa., for defendant.

GRIM, District Judge.

The defendant has been convicted under an Act of Congress, 12 U.S.C.A. 592 1948 Revised Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C.A. § 656, which is: "Any officer * * * of any insured bank * * * who * * * willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds, or credits of such * * * bank * * * with intent in any case to injure or defraud such * * * bank * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *"