United States v. Mattingly Bridge Co.
[…] While the averments in the complaint are sufficient to bring the plaintiff within the scope of the Miller Act, it appears from an uncontradicted exhibit that no bond has been issued to the United States of America and that the contract which was entered into by Mattingly Bridge is with the Commonwealth of Kentucky for the construction of a portion of I-264 in Jefferson County, Kentucky.

Likewise, the bond which was executed by Mattingly Bridge runs in favor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and not of the United States of America.

Title 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a(a) (1) and (a) (2) state as follows:

"(a) Before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter designated as `contractor':
(1) A performance bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding such contract, and in such amount as he shall deem adequate, for the protection of the United States.
(2) A payment bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to such officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person. Whenever the total amount payable by the terms of the contract shall be not more than $1,000,000 the said payment bond shall be in a sum of one-half the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. Whenever the total amount payable by the terms of the contract shall be more than $1,000,000 and not more than $5,000,000, the said payment bond shall be in a sum of 40 per centum of the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. Whenever the total amount payable by the terms of the contract shall be more than $5,000,000 the said payment bond shall be in the sum of $2,500,000."

The purpose of the Miller Act is to provide security of payment for suppliers who provide material for the public work of the United States.