United States v. Mayea-Pulido
[…] Id. § 1432(a)(1).

There were three exceptions to this general rule. First, if the parents had married and then legally separated, only the parent "having legal custody of the child"—which we have interpreted to mean sole legal custody—needed to naturalize for the child to derive citizenship. Id. § 1432(a)(3); see United States v. Casasola , 670 F.3d 1023, 1030–31 (9th Cir. 2012) (holding that "legal custody" in the context of § 1432(a)(3) means sole legal custody). Second, if one parent was deceased, the naturalization of the surviving parent alone conferred citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(2). Third, if "the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child ha[d] not been established by legitimation," the mother’s naturalization alone sufficed to confer citizenship. Id. § 1432(a)(3).

Mayea did not derive citizenship under § 1432(a).