United States v. McDill, 15-2503.
[…] Nelson then issued a second citation to McDill for "harassment + interference w/ USFS employee in process of her duties" in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(c) for his conduct toward Lipp.

At the close of trial, the magistrate judge orally convicted McDill of both counts, and imposed fines and processing fees totaling $650. McDill appealed pro se to the district court, and the district court denied the appeal. McDill appealed pro se to the Eighth Circuit, and we appointed an attorney, who filed a supplemental brief.

II. Discussion

36 C.F.R. § 261.3(c) prohibits "[t]hreatening, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with any Forest officer, volunteer, or human resource program enrollee while engaged in, or on account of, the performance of duties for the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System or other duties assigned by the Forest Service." The two citations McDill received from Nelson listed his offenses as "intentionally interfering w USFS employee in process of her duties" and "harassment + interference w/ USFS employee in process of her duties," respectively.