United States v. McDill, 15-2503.
[…] Thomas P. MCDILL, Jr. Defendant–Appellant
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit

Kevin Koliner, Assistant U.S. Attorney Direct, U.S. Attorney's Office, District of South Dakota, Sioux Falls, SD, Gregg Peterman, Megan Poppen, U.S. Attorney's Office, Rapid City, SD, for PlaintiffAppellee.

Thomas McDill, Pro se, Austin, TX, James Arthur Eirinberg, Sioux Falls, SD, for DefendantAppellant.

Before LOKEN, COLLOTON, and KELLY, Circuit Judges.

KELLY, Circuit Judge.

Following a bench trial before a magistrate judge, Thomas McDill, who represented himself, was convicted of two violations of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(c), which prohibits "[t]hreatening, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with any Forest officer ... while engaged in, or on account of, the performance of duties for the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System or other duties assigned by the Forest Service." He appeals those convictions. We reverse.

I. Background

Thomas McDill owned property abutting Black Hills National Forest near Custer, South Dakota.