United States v. McElroy
[…] Schilder, supra, could not have been overlooked by the Supreme Court, especially as the Court in Reid v. Covert specifically noted that the petition was brought "while Mrs. Covert was being held * * * pending a proposed retrial by court-martial * * *." 354 U.S. at page 4, 77 S.Ct. at page 1224, 1 L.Ed.2d 1148. If appellees have no court-martial jurisdiction whatever over appellant the Great Writ is available to release him from their custody.

Appellees defend their jurisdiction solely by reason of Art. 2, U.C.M.J., 10 U.S.C. § 802 (Supp. V, 1958). This provision in terms does extend court-martial jurisdiction to appellant for the offense charged. The provision reads:

"The following persons are subject to this chapter The Uniform Code of Military Justice:
* * * * * *
"(11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party or to any accepted rule of international law, persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States * * *."

Appellant's contention is that this provision is unconstitutional as applied to him, a civilian employee, in time of peace.

The question thus raised must be decided in light of the decision of the Supreme Court in Reid v. Covert, supra.