United States v. McGrath
[…] Id. Federal law may preclude state law where, for example, “its application would interfere

7

with the achievement of a federal policy,” where “the state law would effectively rewrite an offense definition that Congress carefully considered,” or where federal law “reveal[s] an intent to occupy so much of a field as would exclude use of the particular state statute.” Id. at 164-65.

b. Criminal offenses at issue

A federal regulation is an “enactment of Congress” for ACA purposes. United States v. Hall, 979 F.2d 320 (3d Cir. 1992). Title 36 C.F.R. §4.2 provides:

(a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.
(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohibited.

Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, §3733(a), penalizes “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer.”