United States v. McHale
[…] The information from an informant that a known bookmaker called Finn's number and exchanged line information and made lay-off wagers did tend to show that Finn and the defendants (as shown through the untainted paragraphs of the affidavit) were possibly involved in a gambling operation.

18 U.S.C. § 2515 provides in part that "whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence. . . ." (emphasis added). We held in Roberts that it was "no unusual extension of the scope of suppression under existing law to conclude that the wiretap evidence" obtained through overhearing the defendants on the illegal Smith wiretap was "derived" from that tap.