United States v. Melaku
[…] Melaku did not file a direct appeal from the district court's judgment.

In 2016, Melaku filed a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to vacate his Section 924(c) conviction, arguing that the felony offense set forth in Section 1361 did not qualify as a predicate crime of violence.2 Section 1361 provides:

Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States , or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished as follows:
If the damage or attempted damage to such property exceeds the sum of $1,000 , by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; if the damage or attempted damage to such property does not exceed the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.3

18 U.S.C. § 1361 (emphasis added).

The district court held that the disjunctive language in the first clause of Section 1361 sets forth two versions of a felony offense, namely, willfully injuring government property or committing depredation against government property.