United States v. Meléndez-González
[…] We treat the shared arguments together.2

A. Statute of Limitations and Pre–Indictment Delay

Defendants first argue that the district court erred in denying their pretrial motion to dismiss the indictment as untimely. We review this issue de novo. United States v. Ngige, 780 F.3d 497, 502 (1st Cir. 2015).

Defendants were indicted in 2015 for conduct that took place between March 2006 and June 2008. The district court held that the general five-year statute of limitations that applies to the criminal statutes under which defendants were charged, see 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a), was tolled by the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3287 ("WSLA").

As amended in October 2008,3 the WSLA tolls the statute of limitations for any offense involving, inter alia, fraud against the United States, "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces ... until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Id. The district court found that the 2001 Authorization for the Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107–40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) ("AUMF"), "triggered, and continues to trigger," the WSLA's tolling provisions.