United States v. Michael
[…] The challenges to the willful misapplication conspiracy and Travel Act counts raise rather difficult issues regarding the scope of these criminal statutes, to which we now turn.

I. Substantive Misapplication — Counts 6, 7, 17-25

Defendant Murray H. Michael is charged in Counts 2 through 25 of the superseding indictment with aiding and abetting a named officer of a federally insured bank in willfully misapplying bank monies, funds and credits with intent to injure and defraud the bank through unsecured loans to defendant and to dummy corporations in excess of $800,000, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 6561 & 2.2 Under section 656 any officer of a federally insured bank who "embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank" is guilty of a crime.