United States v. Miller, No. 13–822–cr.
[…] The government submitted that § 3237 could support venue in Vermont because the act that it cast as the "most significant" of the international kidnapping that Kenneth was alleged to have aided and abetted—Lisa's removal of IMJ from the jurisdiction of the Vermont Family Court, in obstruction of Janet's parental rights as established by that court—took place in Vermont. J.A. 90.
The government also asserted that venue in Vermont would lie under 18 U.S.C. § 3238. Section 3238, "Offenses not committed in any district" (and sometimes referred to as the "high seas" statute, see, e.g., United States v. Pace, 314 F.3d 344, 349 (9th Cir.2002) ), lays venue for "trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, ... in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought." As to § 3238, the government argued that, because the crux of the underlying offense conduct—that is, Lisa's removal of IMJ from the United States and into Canada—occurred outside of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, venue lay in Vermont, where Kenneth was arrested.