United States v. Mills
[…] On March 1, 2018, the Government filed its notice of intent to seek a sentence of death against Wilson (Dkt. 293).

II. DISCUSSION

Wilson has filed nine motions to dismiss, which the Court will address in what it believes to be the most logical order.

A. Motion to Dismiss Counts Eight Through Fourteen Based on Facial and As-Applied Constitutional Challenges to VICAR (Dkt. 365)

As part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1976, Congress enacted the Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering Activity ("VICAR") statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1959,4 which, among other things, prohibits the commission of certain violent crimes "for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).