United States v. Miltenberger
[…] (c) Maps available in the office or the refuge manager, regional director, or area director,(d) Other appropriate methods which will give the public actual or constructive notice of the permitted or curtailed public access, use, or recreational activity.

50 C.F.R. § 25.31 (emphasis added).

The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System "is to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). Public recreation was recognized by Congress as a legitimate use in the National Wildlife Refuge System. 16 U.S.C. § 460k. The Secretary of Interior was authorized to "administer such areas or parts thereof for public recreation when in his judgment public recreation can be an appropriate incidental or secondary use" and "to curtail public recreation use generally or certain types of public recreation use within individual areas or in portions thereof whenever he considers such action to be necessary...." Id.

B. Elements

The Government must prove the Defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. To prove the Defendant guilty, the Government must prove that on August 16, 2014,

(1) the United States held an unencumbered title to the shore of Little

Blalock Island;