United States v. Mitchell
[…] Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398, 96 S.Ct. 948, 953, 47 L.Ed.2d 114(1976).The Act merely "confers jurisdiction upon [the Court of Claims] whenever the substantive right exists."Ibid.The individual claimants, therefore, must look beyond the jurisdictional statute for a waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to their claims.
The same is true for the tribal claimant.Jurisdiction over its claims was based on § 24 of the Indian Claims Commission Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505.That provision states:
"The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group."
By enacting this statute, Congress plainly intended to give tribal claimants the same access to the Court of Claims provided to individuals by the Tucker Act.The House Committee Report stated:
H.R.Rep.No. 1466, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 13(1945).