United States v. Mitchell, CR-83-0130-MHP.
[…] The legislative history states, "BRA 1984 marks a significant departure from the basic philosophy of the Bail Reform Act of 1966, which is that the sole purpose of bail laws must be to assure the appearance of the defendant at judicial proceedings." S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1983) ("S.Rep."). The new Act allows for denial of bail if a judicial officer determines following a hearing that "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." BRA 1984 § 3142(e).
The statute creates a rebuttable presumption that certain defendants are to be denied bail. It reads in relevant part:
Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person committed an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances, Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 951 et seq.) ...
BRA 1984 § 3142(e).