United States v. Mobley
[…] On August 18, 2010, Mobley was charged in a single-count indictment of, while an inmate at FCI Butner, “possess[ing] a prohibited object, to wit, a shank, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1791(a)(2).” J.A. 6.2Section 1791(a)(2) provides, in part, that “whoever [,] being an inmate of a prison, ... possesses ... a prohibited object [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].” The term “prohibited object” is defined in § 1791 with a litany of specifics, including weapons, controlled substances, currency, and telephones. Relevant to Mobley's offense of conviction, the statutory definition includes “an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or to facilitate escape from a prison.” 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B). Punishment for the offense of conviction is a fine or “imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.” Id. § 1791(b)(3).

After Mobley pleaded guilty, a probation officer prepared a presentence investigation report (“PSR”).