United States v. Mock, 72-2068
[…] Dow, 1958, 357 U.S. 17, 20-21, 78 S.Ct. 1039, 2 L.Ed.2d 1109). The ground on which the appellees predicate their attack on the Declaration is that it does not comply with the requirement, as stated in Section 258a, that the Declaration shall contain "a statement of the authority under which and the public use for which said lands are taken." Specifically, they contend the lands were taken for inclusion in the Mount...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Libby Rod and Gun Club v. Poteat
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • March 15, 1979