United States v. Moeller
[…] None of these motions alleges anything; they simply make inquiry. In addition, defendants Just, Michael Tiche, and Dennis Tiche have moved to suppress evidence derived from electronic surveillance. These motions allege "on information and belief that the defendant's conversations have been overheard by means of electronic surveillance." Finally, defendant Bubar has also moved to suppress evidence derived from electronic surveillance, but without any allegation that such has occurred.

Presumably the defendants are seeking to invoke 18 U.S.C. § 3504, requiring the government to "affirm or deny" electronic surveillance "upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act . . .."

In this Circuit, the assertion of wiretapping is apparently sufficient to trigger the government's obligation under § 3504. United States v. Toscanino, 500 F.2d 267 (2d Cir. 1974); In re Grusse, 402 F.Supp. 1232 (D.Conn.), aff'd sub nom., United States v.