United States v. Mohamed
[…] BACKGROUND

On the evening of June 6, 2012, Officer Christopher Helmer, a patrolman with the Speedway Police Department, pulled over Mr. Mohamed for running a red light in Speedway, Indiana near Indianapolis. Upon searching Mr. Mohamed's van, 1 Officer Helmer found 1,170 packs of Newport-brand cigarettes (totaling 23,400 cigarettes) not bearing Indiana tax stamps. A federal grand jury indicted Mr. Mohamed with one count of knowingly transporting and possessing contraband cigarettes in violation of section 2342(a) of the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act (“CCTA”), which makes it unlawful for “any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes.” See18 U.S.C. § 2342(a). The CCTA defines “contraband cigarettes” with reference to state law: