United States v. Moncrieffe
[…] Id . Drugs and gang activity were prevalent problems in his high school and among his neighborhood peers. Id .

B. 1993 Robbery Arrest

In 1993, at age eighteen, Mr. Moncrieffe was arrested after he and two other boys robbed passengers on a bus. Id . at ¶ 7. He claims that the crime was carried out to help a friend repay a debt to a drug dealer who had threatened violence in case of non-payment. Id . at ¶ 6.

C. Robbery Indictment and Guilty Plea

On August 26, 1993, defendant was indicted in Queens County, New York, for robbery in the first degree in violation of New York Penal Law sections 160.15(2) and 160.15(4). See Gov't Opp'n Mem., Ex. 2, People v. Pope, et al., Indictment No. 3352/93 (“Ex.2”), at SM000253–54. Charged was that on or about July 30, 1993, the defendant, together with two other named persons: (1) “forcibly stole ... United States currency ... and in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom,” the defendant was “armed with a deadly weapon to wit: a handgun”; and (2) forcibly stole money from an individual, and “displayed what appeared to be a handgun.” See id . at SM000254.

Shortly after he was charged, and on the advice of appointed counsel, Mr.