United States v. Monroe, CR-75-577 RFP.
[…] Section 811 delegates to the Attorney General and Secretary of Health Education and Welfare the authority to add, delete or transfer substances from the schedules of controlled substances which Congress initially provided. However, in order to exercise the power that was delegated to them, the Attorney General and Secretary must follow a comprehensive procedure, in which they must consider a set of Congressionally enumerated factors8 and follow rule-making procedures prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act.9

It is also significant that section 811(a) provides that "proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of the controlled substance schedules may be initiated by the Attorney General (1) on his own motion, (2) at the request of the Secretary, or (3) on the petition of any interested party. (Emphasis added.)