United States v. Monroe, CR-75-577 RFP.
[…] However, having already given any interested party the right to initiate proceedings with respect to the addition or deletion of substances from the schedules, there would be no need for Congress to further provide in section 812 that these schedules be reissued annually pursuant to the formal rule-making procedure of the Administrative Procedure Act. Accordingly, we will not attribute this intent to Congress in drafting section 812(a).

Moreover, defendants' interpretation of section 812(a) cannot be reconciled with subsection (c) of section 812, which reads as follows:

Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V , the schedules established by this section, shall, unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title, consist of the following drugs or other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated. (Emphasis added.)

The clear import of this subsection is that the substances initially listed by Congress on the schedules that it provided are to remain controlled substances until they are expressly removed from the schedules pursuant to section 811. Thus, while section 812(a) clearly orders the controlled substance schedules to be republished, it is clear that Congress did not intend republication to serve as a reissuance of the schedules, which if done improperly would cause those schedules to lapse and expire. Rather, we hold that Congress intended no more than what it plainly said in section 812(a) — that is that

There are established five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V. Such schedules shall initially consist of the substances listed in this section. The schedules established by this section . . . shall be updated and republished on an annual basis . . .. (Emphasis added.)

Thus far, we have only spoken in terms of section 812's "republication requirement," but as is plain from that section's language, the order is to "update and republish." "Update," of course, means simply to bring up to date, or to make current.