United States v. Del Monte, Crim. No. 78-00483-C.
[…] Defendant urges this court to consider on a Fed.R.Crim.P. 12(b) motion to dismiss that the item retarded was not mail and thus was never in the passage of mail. He predicates this contention on 39 U.S.C. § 3001(a) which declares that "matter the deposit of which in the mails is punishable under section . . . 1461 . . . of Title 18 . . . is nonmailable" and 39 U.S.C. § 3001(b) which authorizes the disposal thereof and on 18 U.S.C. § 1461 which also declares obscene materials to be nonmailable and proscribes the mailing thereof.