United States v. Montrom, Crim. No. 72-143.
[…] Congress, however, saw fit to provide an inspection warrant procedure,1 including therein the right to enter to serve the warrant if refused admittance.2 The defendant claims that the statute authorizes inspections not properly restricted as to place and scope and that the inspection in the present case was not, in fact, properly restricted as to place and scope in its execution.

Warrants under 21 U.S.C. § 880(b) (1) are restricted as to place to "controlled premises" and as to scope to "records, reports, or other documents required to be kept or made under this title", and "pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished drugs and other substances or materials, containers, and labeling found therein, and all other things therein (except exempt financial date) appropriate for verification of the (required) records, reports, and documents . ." and "stock of