United States v. Moreno
[…] 1.

We exercise plenary review over the denial of a motion for acquittal. United States v. Bobb, 471 F.3d 491, 494 (3d Cir.2006). However, we “review the record in the light more favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt based on the available evidence.” Id.

Moreno argues that her U.S. passport constituted conclusive proof of her U.S. citizenship under 22 U.S.C. § 2705 and that therefore the government failed to prove lack of citizenship, a necessary element of a § 911 violation. 22 U.S.C. § 2705 provides:

The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction: (1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States....

22 U.S.C. § 2705.

The text of 22 U.S.C. § 2705 does not permit Moreno's interpretation. In any case involving statutory interpretation, we must begin with the statutory text. See United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 4, 117 S.Ct. 1032, 137 L.Ed.2d 132 (1997).