United States v. Morgan
[…] MARK A. MORGAN, APPELLANT. Submitted:
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri.

Before Richard S. Arnold, Fagg, and Bye, Circuit Judges.

Fagg, Circuit Judge.

Mark A. Morgan, a real estate developer, and two co-defendants were charged with participating in two schemes to bribe a Kansas City, Missouri councilman to influence the councilman's votes on two local ordinances. In a superseding indictment, the Government charged Morgan with two counts of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. 666, which prohibits the solicitation or payment of bribes to agents of state or local governments in connection with any government "business, transaction, or series of transactions" valued at $5000 or more if the government "receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program." The indictment also contained seven substantive counts of bribery in violation of 666. The Government alleged the councilman was an agent of the City of Kansas City, the City was a local government, and the City "received federal benefits of over $10,000 under Federal programs."