United States v. Murphy
[…] SORNA specifies: “A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student....” 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a). It further provides: “A sex offender shall, not later than 3 business days after each change of name, residence, employment, or student status, appear in person in at least 1 jurisdiction involved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and inform that jurisdiction of all changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry....” Id. § 16913(c). SORNA defines “jurisdiction” to include U.S. states and territories but not foreign nations. Id. § 16911(10). Finally, it defines “resides” to mean, “with respect to an individual, the location of the individual's home or other place where the individual habitually lives.” Id. § 16911(13).

Murphy's appeal turns on the meaning of “jurisdiction where the offender resides,” under § 16913(a), and “residence,” under § 16913(c).