United States v. National Surety Corporation, Civ. A. No. 23965
[…] The Supreme Court has held that "public work," as used in the Miller Act, includes projects carried on with public aid to serve the interests of the general public. United States, to Use of Noland Co. v. Irwin, 1942, 316 U.S. 23, 30, 62 S.Ct. 899, 86 L.Ed. 1241.3 It is not disputed that the construction of Nike Sites 78 and 97 was paid for with federal funds. It is also abundantly clear that these Sites serve the interests of the general public as vital elements of our national defense system.4 Furthermore, § 270e of the Miller Act provides for the discretionary waiver of its provisions in awarding contracts for the "construction * * * of vessels, aircraft, munitions, material, or supplies of any kind or nature for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard * *."5 This section leaves no doubt that Congress intended military projects to be included in the concept of "public works," as used in the Miller Act. It must, therefore, be concluded that Nike Sites 78 and 97 are "public works" within the meaning of the Miller Act.