United States v. NATIONAL MARINE ENGINEERS'BEN. ASS'N
[…] The Merchant Marine Act of 1936 was enacted, after comprehensive consideration, to replace predecessor statutes, Act of June 5, 1920, 41 Stat. 988; Act of May 22, 1928, 45 Stat. 689, themselves designed to prevent recurrence of the situation in World War I in which the United States had found itself almost without a merchant marine at a time when foreign nations, on whose ships we had become largely dependent, withdrew these for their own needs. The very first sentence of the Merchant Marine Act declares, 46 U.S.C.A. § 1101, that "It is necessary for the national defense * * that the United States shall have a merchant marine (a) sufficient to carry its domestic water-borne commerce and a substantial portion of the water-borne export and import foreign commerce of the United States and to provide shipping service on all routes essential for maintaining the flow of such domestic and foreign water-borne commerce at all times," and "(b) capable of serving as a naval and military auxiliary in time of war or national emergency * * *" The Secretary of Commerce is directed "to study, perfect, and adopt a long-range program for replacements and additions to the American merchant marine" in