United States v. Nazarian
[…] See United States v. Vardoulakis, No. WDQ-07-3341, 2010 WL 5137653, at *4 (D.Md. Dec.9, 2010). Here, however, Plaintiff has failed to submit certified copies of the certificates of assessment, instead submitting only the declaration of Suzanne Fawley, an IRS advisor, ("the Fawley declaration") and printouts from the IRS computer system relating to the assessments to support its motions. (ECF Nos. 36-1, 36-2, 37-1, 37-2). Thus, the court must look to the complaint and this evidence to determine whether Plaintiff has a legitimate cause of action under 26 U.S.C. § 6672 against Decedent's estate and Doll.

Section 6672 provides as follows:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.