United States v. Ndemba
[…] Villarreal, 324 F.3d 319, 322 (5th Cir. 2003). "A jury is free to choose among reasonable constructions of the evidence." United States v. Pigrum, 922 F.2d 249, 254 (5th Cir. 1991). We also consider all credibility determinations in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict. See United States v. Lopez, 74 F.3d 575, 577 (5th Cir. 1996). Thus, our review is "highly deferential to the verdict." United States v. Harris, 293 F.3d 863, 869 (5th Cir. 2002).

B. Jalla's Conviction for Manufacturing Counterfeit United States Currency

Under 18 U.S.C. § 471, "[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." Thus, to be convicted under § 471, a person must (1) make counterfeit United States currency and (2) do so with intent to defraud, meaning the intentto cheat someone by making that person think the counterfeit currency was real. See United States v.