United States v. Nelson
[…] Also included as security was a real estate mortgage on property jointly owned by the Nelsons which likewise appeared to contain both parties' signatures.

The indictment charges that Phyllis Nelson's signature was in fact fraudulent and was signed by an unknown third party. It further alleges that this forgery occurred at the defendant's direction. For this reason, Nelson was charged with making a materially false statement in a loan application to a bank insured by the F.D.I.C., the purpose of which was to influence the bank's approval of the loan, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which reads in part:

"Whoever knowingly makes a false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . upon any application . . . commitment, or loan . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

At the time Nelson submitted the loan application, he and his wife had been separated for over six months and were living apart. Moreover, in June of 1976, subsequent to the loan application, Mrs. Nelson filed for and received a divorce.