United States v. Nelson
[…] B. Reducing IRS Tax Assessments to Judgment

In Count I of the Complaint, the United States seeks a judgment against Nelson for his tax liability. This Court has authority to reduce Nelson's tax assessment to judgment pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402. Section 7402(a) states, in part, that "[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to . . . render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a).