United States v. Nez Perce County, Idaho, 8560.
[…] 95 F.2d 234
S.C.A. § 348, requires the issuance of patents in the names of the Indian allottees, declaring that the United States will, for the period of twenty-five years, hold the land thus allotted in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or his heirs, and that the United States will at the expiration of the period convey the same by fee patent to the Indian or his heirs, "free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever." There is a proviso that the President may in any case extend the period. By Act of May 8, 1906, 34 Stat. 182, 25 U.S.C.A. § 349, the Act of February 8, 1887, was amended to provide "that the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed." By Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 855, 25 U.S.C.A. § 372, it was provided that when any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee-simple patent, the Secretary of the Interior shall ascertain the legal heirs