United States v. Nicholson
[…] A "crime of violence," as used in § 3143, means —

(A) an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;
(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against theperson or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(C) any felony under chapter 109A, 110, or 117.

18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). The Government concedes that subparagraphs (A) and (C) are inapplicable. Accordingly, the issue becomes whether possession of an unregistered short-barreled shotgun is a felony that "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."

The parties have not cited any cases which have discussed the term "crime of violence" in this context, and the Court has found none.