United States v. Nishiie
[…] De Anna S. Dotson (argued), Dana Point, California, for Defendant-Appellee.

Before: Mary M. Schroeder, Jay S. Bybee, and Ryan D. Nelson, Circuit Judges.

Concurrence by Judge Schroeder

R. NELSON, Circuit Judge:

This appeal raises a question of first impression: which of the three categories of offenses under the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act ("WSLA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3287 —fraud, property, or contract—is modified by a clause requiring a nexus between the charged criminal conduct and a specific, ongoing war or congressional authorization of military force. If the WSLA's war nexus clause—"which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces"—applies, then the criminal charges against Duane Nishiie are time barred. The district court held the WSLA's war nexus clause modifies both the fraud and property offense categories, meaning the seven criminal counts against Nishiie were time barred.