United States v. Nitek Elecs., Inc.
[…] This requires a close examination of the statutory scheme in 19 U.S.C. § 1592, which governs this penalty claim.

First, § 1592(a)states that no one may enter merchandise into the United States by presenting material and false information by means of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). If Customs believes that there has been a violation of subsection (a), § 1592(b)provides that Customs must first issue a pre-penalty notice to the importer. The pre-penalty notice must “specify all laws and regulations allegedly violated” and “state whether the alleged violation occurred as a result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence.” § 1592(b)(1)(A)(iii), (v). Customs must also inform the accused importer “that he shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for a monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.” § 1592(b)(1)(A)(vii). Next, if Customs determines that there was a violation after considering any representations made by the accused importer, Customs must issue a written penalty claim under § 1592(b)(2).