United States v. Nitek Elecs., Inc.
[…] The penalty claim must specify any changes in the information provided in the pre-penalty notice, including the level of culpability that was initially stated. The importer may then follow the procedures under 19 U.S.C. § 1618to seek remission or mitigation of the penalty. At the conclusion of any such proceedings, Customs “shall provide to the person concerned a written statement which sets forth the final determination and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which such determination is based.” § 1592(b)(2).

Under § 1592(e), the United States can bring a claim in the Court of International Trade “for the recovery of any monetary penalty claimed under this section.” The statute also states that “all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo,” § 1592(e)(1), and sets out the burden of proof for each culpability level. For fraud, the United States has to prove the violation by clear and convincing evidence. § 1592(e)(2). For gross negligence, the United States has the burden to prove the elements of the violation. § 1592(e)(3).