United States v. Nogueira
[…] CONTENTIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT

The United States in urging that the district court had jurisdiction of the action, presents three independent contentions:

(1) That this court in Kennedy v. United States, 119 F.2d 564 (9 Cir. 1941), sustained the right of the United States to secure an adjudication of its right to possession of the public domain and in that connection to adjudge a stock raising homestead entry to be invalid; that the same result has been and should be reached in mining claims, and that Best, supra, does not hold otherwise.

(2) That under Section 4(a) of the Act of July 23, 1955, 69 Stat. 368, 30 U.S.C. § 612, which provides:

"* * * Any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall not be used, prior to issuance of patent therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto. * * *"

a mining claim not filed and occupied for the bona fide purpose and intention of developing a profitable mine is void, and consequently no defense to a trespass action by the United States.